Weekend High School Sports Scoreboard

FRIDAY

GBB

Ab Central  57-47

RC Central

AC – Paiton Burckhard 23p; Karli Gardner 10p

RCC – Bailey Johnson 14p; Whitley Heitsch 14p

 

Ed Central

Ab Christian  42-39

AC – Joy Rohrbach 15p; Hailey Moeller 14p; Aimee Vilhauer 9p, 14r

EC – Paola Duran 14p, 16r

 

Warner  53-24

Bowdle

W – Laurie Rogers 24p

 

Hamlin  62-18

Groton

H – Logan Keszler 15p; Lexi Wadsworth 14p

 

Webster  59-54

Deuel

W – Olivia Breske 26p; Cara Shoemaker 16p

D – Jaydyn TeGantvoort 23p; Britney Lovre 15p

 

Brit-Hecla

TZ  44-16

TZ – Aubree Bearsheart 17p

 

Sully Buttes  55-35

Highmore

SB – Rachel Guthmiller 19p; Lauren Wittler 14p; Marinda Archer 12p

HH – Halle Kroeplin 11p

 

Waverly-SS  46-41

Frederick

 

SBA  59-21

Iroquois

 

BBB

RC Central  64-60

Ab Central

AC – Jonah Dohrer 14p; Nate Rook 12p; Andrew Bergan 11p

RCC – Kailleb Walton-Blanden 23p; Dylan Hay 20p; Cameron Hall 13p

AC had 18 TOs to ten for RCC, and the Golden Eagles blew some chances at the FT line (6/17, 35%) in a 64-60 loss to RCC.

 

Ab Roncalli  67-46

Redfield

AR – Max Reede 17p; Gus Reede 17p; Grant Gunderson 16p

RD – Dalton Howe 12p; Zach Jordan 11p

 

Ed Central

Ab Christian  70-19

AC – Jackson Becker 21p; Andrew Rohrbach 13p; Jackson Isakson 10p

EC – Elliot Beyers 10p

 

Warner  55-31

Bowdle

W – Jackson Cramer 20p, 11r; Alex Bohle 15p

 

NW  63-46

Florence

NW – Zech Clemens 27p; Caleb Schentzel 16p

FH – Nathan Hulscher 19p

 

Hamlin  48-44

Groton

H – John Roe 15p; Mitchell Noem 12p

G – Seric Shabazz 13p; Brodyn Dehoet 10p

 

Brit-Hecla

TZ  63-56

 

Mo-Po

Potter Co  66-56

PC – Cole Nafziger 20p; Ben Krueger 16p; Dawson Simon 14p, 12r

MP – Tom Zott 13p, 12r; Braxton Albers 12p

 

Wilmot

Castlewood  72-32

 

Hockey

Omaha Jr Lancers

Aberdeen Lady Cougars  10-0

ALC held a 62-10 shots-on-goal advantage in the shut-out.  Rhiannon Abel & Kamryn Hayhurst each finished w/ a hat trick, while Madyson Ogdahl scored twice, and both Kaitlyn Holland & Shelby Nash scored once.  Hayhurst & Ogdahl each had two assists to boot.

 

SATURDAY

GBB

Ab Central

RC Stevens  37-33

AC – Paiton Burckard 22p, 6r

RCS – Lexus Eagle Chasing 13p

AC was out-rebounded 32-22 and allowed 14 offensive rebounds on 29 missed shots.  AC was just 2/5 at the FT line, while RCS hit 9/18.

 

Ab Christian

Ipswich JV  53-27

Ips – Halle Heinz 14p; Tessa Kilber 12p

AC – Aimee Vilhauer 9p

 

Faulkton  54-21

Bowdle

F – Taylor Cramer 18p; Brooke Niederbaumger 12p

 

Wau/Summit  37-32

Frederick

 

Stras/Zeeland, ND

Potter Co (Hoven)  55-20

PC – Kori Hansen 17p; Karen Smith 11p

 

Milbank  44-38

Sisseton

M – Sophia Seffrood 13p; Jaecy Engebretson 11p

S – Alyssa Magnuson 18p; Libby Medenwald 10p

 

JVC

Sully Buttes  53-18

SB – Marinda Archer 16p; Rachel Guthmiller 14p

 

Langford  53-46

Wols-Wess

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

L – Ady Dwight 27p, 17r; Madi Nelson 11p

WW – Cortney Sprecher 16p

 

Warner

Irene-Wakonda  47-44

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

W – Laurie Rogers 23p, 10r

I-W had a 24p 4th quarter – down 11p at E3

 

Hitch-Tulare

TZ  54-46

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

TZ – Omariya Bernard 16p; Aubree Bearsheart 15p

HT – Elizabeth Salmen 24p

 

Groton  65-47

St. Francis Indian

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

G – Jennie Doeden 22p, 12r; Harleigh Stange 21p; Payton Maine 13p

 

NW  50-47

Little Wound

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

NW – Addison Sparling 16p

 

Red/Dol

SC/Woon  48-42

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

RD – Addison Rozell 19p

 

Wilmot  52-41

Lyman

[Pheasant Classic in Redfield]

W – Gabby Renelt 27p

 

BBB

RC Stevens  56-53

Ab Central

AC – Andrew Bergan 15p; Cole Bergan 10p.  Aberdeen was out-rebounded 33-24.

RCS – Trey Eberlein 22p; Will Moore 11p

 

Ab Christian  58-37

Ipswich

AC – Andrew Rohrbach 22p; Jackson Becker 21p, 14r; Nehemiah Becker 10p, 12r

Ip – Dylan Northrop 17p

 

Castlewood

Britton  59-51

BH – Tayon Hawkins 26p; Kyler Meyer 15p

 

Faulkton  54-46

Bowdle

F – Derek Heitmann 18p; Jaden Melius 14p, 15r; Austin Brown 10p; Nathan Vetch 10p

EB – Jackson Kunz 23p; John Kolar 10p

 

Wau/Summit

Frederick  58-44

 

Herreid/SA  60-24

Linton, ND

HS – Trevor Begeman 20p; Emmitt Bohle 13p

 

Milbank

Sisseton  61-47

S – Spencer Weatherstone 21p, 13r; Nate Nielsen 18p

M – Jonny Ash 12p

 

JVC
Sully Buttes  75-59

SB – Lincoln Jordre 26p; Nick Wittler 12p

 

Strasburg/Zeeland, ND

Potter Co  53-40

PC – Cole Nafziger 15p; Dawson Simon 14p

 

Langford  62-61 (2OT)

Lower Brule

[Sanford Pentagon Classic]

Lang – Mason Larson 27p, 12r, 4b; Logan Block 11p

 

MV/P  64-18

Waverly-SS

[Sanford Pentagon Classic]

 

GYM

Patty Jorgenson Invite in Brookings

1st – Mitchell, 144.425

2nd – Watertown, 141.175

3rd – Brookings, 136.7

7th – Ab Central, 128.975

Top AC finishes – Brooke Malsom (2nd on vault), Aspyn Lundquist (10th in all-around, 13th on floor ex, 17th on bars, 28th on beam)

 

WR

Rotary Tourney in Bismarck

1st – RCS, 211.5

2nd – Bismarck, 192.5

3rd – Pierre, 186

9th – Ab Central, 127

Aberdeen places – Brenden Salfrank (2nd), Collin Haar (4th), Kaden Johnson (4th), Will Jarrott (5th)

 

Miller Tourney

1st – Philip, 179

2nd – Redfield, 178

3rd – Howard, 176.5

7th – Faulkton

9th – Miller/HH

11th – Groton

13th – Deuel

16th – Ips/Leo/Bow

Regional Top Four Finishes…

Red – Cooper Baloun (1st), Riley Whitley (2nd), Bradyn Robbins (2nd), Dylan Whitley (3rd), Alex Cruz (3rd), Hunter Wright (4th), Trevor Frost (4th)

Faulkton – Alex Aesoph (1st), Gannon Martinmaas (1st), Gage Martinmaas (3rd), Gage Carter (3rd)

M/H-H – Landon Sivertsen (1st), Connor Bertsch (2nd), Regan Bollweg (3rd)

Gro – Brandyn Anderson (1st), Wyatt Locke (3rd)

Deuel – Hunter Kloos (3rd), Dylan Hagberg (4th)

 

 

 

Mid-Dakota Monster in Presho

1st – Winner, 255

2nd – Mo-Po, 244

3rd – Spearfish, 196

18th – Potter Co

20th – SBA

22nd – Warner/NW

Regional Top Four Finishes…

MP – Jacob Steiger (1st), Carson Keller (1st), Jaden Schilling (1st), Isaac Olson (1st), Nathan Bauer (1st), Stone Jensen (1st), Jason Gerry (4th), Tucson Freeman (4th)

SBA – Teigan Clark (2nd)

PC – Preston Worth (3rd)

 

Central Cass Tourney in Casselton, ND

1st – Lisbon, 208.5

2nd – Hillsboro, 177

3rd – South Border, 158

9th – Webster

20th – Brit-Hecla

Regional Top Four Finishes…

SB – Darin Vangorkom (1st), Mark Jochim (1st), Riley Molter (3rd)

Web – Carter Shoemaker (2nd), Joey Hubsch (3rd), Chase Sigdestad (4th)

 

Hockey

Omaha Jr Lancers

Aberdeen Lady Cougars  9-0

Aberdeen led 62-5 in shots-on-goal.  Kaitlyn Holland had a hat trick, and the team got goals from Madyson Ogdahl, Morgan Dean, Danielle Podoll, Jutice Small, and Kamryn Hayhurst.

 

Brookings Rangers  8-0

Aberdeen Cougars

Aberdeen was out-shot 51-4 in an 8-0 loss to Brookings at the Odde SAT.  The Cougars had three major penalties in the loss.  The Rangers got four goals from Dominic Dobesh in the win.

 

SUNDAY

Hockey

Omaha

Aberdeen Lady Cougars  7-0

ALC out-shot Omaha 85-5 in a 7-0 win SUN.  Kaitlyn Holland scored twice, and the team got a goal apiece from Shelby Nash, Morgan Dean, Haiden Stoltenberg, Taylor Nack, Madyson Ogdahl, and Rhiannon Abel.  Dean added three assists.

 

Aberdeen Cougars

Oahe Caps  5-1

The Cougars were out-shot by Oahe, 61-10, in a 5-1 loss SUN.  Trey Wagemann scored early in the 3rd period to make it a 2-1 game, but the Capitals scored thrice over the final 16min for the decisive win.