Updated SD Prep Media High School Basketball Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Jan. 8 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

BOYS

Class AA

  1. Sioux Falls Lincoln (15) 7-1   107  1
  2. Harrisburg (8)                     6-0  103   2
  3. Rapid City Central (1)         9-0   77    5
  4. Rapid City Stevens             7-1   38   RV
  5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman         5-3  33    3

Receiving votes: Sioux Falls Washington 1, Brandon Valley 1.

Class A

  1. Madison (22)                       7-0  114  2
  2. Sioux Falls Christian (2)      6-0  95   3
  3. Sioux Valley                         9-1  58   5
  4. Tea Area                              4-2  47   1
  5. Aberdeen Roncalli6-0  13  RV

Receiving votes: Dell Rapids 12, Hamlin 12, Dakota Valley 4, Sisseton 2, Red Cloud 2, Crow Creek 1.

Class B

  1. Clark/Willow Lake (12)         6-0  106  2
  2. Bridgewater-Emery (10)       6-2   94   1
  3. Sully Buttes5-1   59   3
  4. Warner6-0   31  RV
  5. White River (2)                      7-0   28  RV

Receiving votes: Langford Area 16, Canistota 13, Irene-Wakonda 10, Colome 3.

 

GIRLS

Class AA

  1. Rapid City Stevens (18)        8-0  107  3
  2. Aberdeen Central(3)            7-1   90   1
  3. Harrisburg (3)                        6-1   70   2
  4. Brandon Valley                      5-1   65   4
  5. Sioux Falls Lincoln                6-2   27   5

Receiving votes: Brookings 1.

Class A

  1. St. Thomas More (23)          8-0  119  1
  2. Vermillion                             7-0   81  2
  3. Lennox                                 8-1   67  3
  4. Dell Rapids                          7-1   37  4
  5. Belle Fourche (1)                 8-0   24  RV

Receiving votes: West Central 10, Crow Creek 9, McCook Central/Montrose 8, Hamlin 3, Dakota Valley 2.

Class B

  1. Sully Buttes(22)       6-0  115  1
  2. De Smet                   7-1   67   3
  3. Castlewood (1)         6-0   63   5
  4. Warner6-2   25   2
  5. Irene-Wakonda        8-1   21   NR

Receiving votes: Faith 20, Waubay/Summit (1) 15, Hanson 13, Avon 10, Faulkton 6, Menno 3, Ethan 2.