Weekend High School Sports Scoreboard

FRIDAY

GBB

Ab Roncalli

Hamlin  54-49

H – Lexi Wadsworth 23p, 12r

AR – Grace Imbery 14p; Jami Ewart 13p

 

Deuel

Redfield  62-38

RD – Addison Rozell 18p, 10r; Hannah Kuehn 11p; Eve Millar 10p

D – Britney Lovre 14p

 

Ab Christian

Wakpala  78-35

AC – Aimee Vilhauer 12p

 

Brit-Hecla

Webster  60-33

W – Emily Breske 17p; Cara Shoemaker 16p,12r; Jaiden Bauer 15p

BH – Brianna Beck 13p

 

Leo/Fred  53-27

Eureka

LF – Cassandra Hinz 16p; Michaela Podoll 14p; Maddie Nordine 12p

 

Milbank

Clark  64-46

CWL – Janae Kolden 26p

M – Gabbi Cummins 13p; Taylor Thue 11p

 

Crow Creek  60-30

Mobridge

 

SC/Woon  72-17

Iroquois

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

SCW – Megan Poyer 18p; Abby Doering 14p

 

Wess Springs

Wols-Wess  64-53

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

WW – Kailen Krause 18p; Chantel Haider 15p; Taylor Sprecher 13p

 

High-Harr  67-19

JVC

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

HH – Rebecca Buchholz 16p; Halle Kroeplin 14p

 

Hitch-Tulare  53-22

SBA

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

HT – Elizabeth Salmen 21p; Tyler Schone 10p; Dannyn Peterson 10p

 

West Central  46-44 (OT)
#1 STM

Snapped 48-game winning streak

 

Sturgis  50-46

#1 RCS

 

BBB

Harrisburg  74-47

Ab Central

AC – Cole Bergan 11p

H – Brady VanHolland 18p; Nick Hoyt 12p; Blair Slaughter 11p

 

Ab Roncalli

Hamlin  56-52

H – John Roe 26p; Devin Weelborg 13p

AR – Brady Morgan 22p; Gus Reede 14p

 

Deuel

Redfield  58-47

RD – Dalton Howe 15p; Max Baloun 13p; Micaiah Utecht 11p

D – Kellen Benck 15p; Preston Homan 12p

 

Groton

Sisseton  71-46

S – Dion Iyarpeya 19p, 10r; Benji Thompson 17p; Spencer Weatherstone 13p

G – Brodyn DeHoet 11p

 

Leo/Fred  67-45

Eureka

LF – Trevor Sumption 14p; Haydn Podoll 11p; Alex Sumption 10p

EB – Jackson Kunz 14p; John Kolar 12p

 

Crow Creek  83-48

Mobridge

MP – Reese Cerney 13p

 

Waverly-SS

O-R/Rutland  67-49

 

Tri-State, ND  85-63

Wilmot

TS – Micah Christensen 26p; Abel Perry 26p; Robert Mendoza 13p; Jared Tangen 11p

W – Dylan Jurgens 14p; Braden Conrad 14p; Jacob Barse 12p

 

WR

Ab Central ESD TRI

Yankton

Ab Central  54-26

AC wins for Dillon Stoebner (pin), Noah Fullmer (pin), Brock Baker (pin), Kaden Johnson (pin) + many forfeits

 

BV  40-25

Ab Central

AC wins for Brenden Salfrank (pin), Collin Haar (pin), Brock Baker (dec), Noah Fullmer (dec), Kaden Johnson (dec)

 

SATURDAY

GBB

Ab Roncalli  70-66

Sioux Center, IA

[Pentagon Classic]

AR – Grace Imbery 17p, 17r; Jami Ewart 14p; Mariah Winegar 12p; Megan Streier 12p

 

Ipswich

West Lyon, IA  53-31

[Pentagon Classic]

Ips – Kamryn Heinz 16p; Halle Heinz 14p

 

SF Christian  59-23

Sisseton

[Pentagon Classic]

 

Eur/Bow  64-26

Ed Central

EB – Harley Kappenman 13p; Josie Walz 11p

 

Wau/Summit  52-34

Faulkton

WS – Kelsey Pearson 16p; Zoey Wohlleber 16p

F – Brooke Niederbaumer 22p

 

Irene-Wakonda

Hamlin  74-60

[DSU Classic]

 

Sully Buttes  42-40

Hanson

[Hanson Classic]

SB – Lauren Wittler 16p; Rachel Guthmiller 12p, 8r, 6a

 

STM  46-44

Warner

[Hanson Invite]

W – Laurie Rogers 21p

 

Waverly-SS  54-23

Britton

WSS – Ali Kranz 16p; Kylie Carpenter 13p; Emily Kranz 12p

 

Mo-Po

Eagle Butte  42-29

 

BBB

Ab Roncalli

West Lyon, IA  56-53

[Pentagon Classic]

AR was up 15p at HT, but got outscored 23-6 in the 3Q.

AR – Gus Reede 24p; Brady Morgan 9p

 

Ab Christian

Platte-Geddes  66-49

[Pheasant Shoot-out]

AC – Andrew Rohrbach 21p

 

Red/Dol

Timber Lake  65-62

[Pheasant Shoot-out]

RD – Max Baloun 14p; Micaiah Utecht 14p; Zach Jordan 13p; Drew Rozell 11p

 

 

Dell Rapids  86-57

Groton

[Pheasant Shoot-out]

G – Brandon Keith 11p; Brody DeHoet 11p; Andy Rintala 10p

 

Warner  49-42

Little Wound

[Pheasant Shoot-out]

W – Alex Bohle 22p; Jackson Cramer 14p

 

Ipswich

South O’Brien, IA  70-52

[Pentagon Classic]

Ips – Dylan Northrop 18p; Josh Burgod 10p

 

NW

Miller  78-43

 

Milbank

Britton  64-54

BH – Kyler Meyer 20p; Tayon Hawkins 17p

M – Jonny Ash 26p

 

Eur/Bow  45-41

Ed Central

EB – John Kolar 13p; Alec Maier 10p

EC – Mason Preszler 21p

 

Wau/Summit

Faulkton  51-41

F – Tyler Ogle 11p; Jaden Melius 11p; Nathan Vetch 10p; Derek Heitmann 10p

WS – Tate Gaikowski 14p

 

Langford  75-42

GPL

L – Mason Larson 44p; Colin Frey 14p

 

Herreid/SA  60-40

Strasburg, ND

 

SC/Woon  72-42

SBA

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

SBA – Jade Burma 18p, 12r; Ross Engle 13p

 

JVC  68-43

Hitch-Tulare

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

HT – Zach Binger 11p

 

 

 

 

High-Harr  68-37

Wess. Springs

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

HH – Jharret Bloomenrader 26p; Dylan McDonell 23p; Darian Schmidt 12p

 

Wols-Wess  64-51

Iroquois

[281 Conf Tourney in Wolsey]

WW – Lynden Williams 23p; Mark Hamilton 11p

 

WR

Harrisburg Tourney

1st – H’burg, 266

2nd – Beresford, 167

3rd – Ab Central, 166

8th – Milbank

Top 4 regional finishes…

AC – Kaden Johnson (1st), Austin Cihak (1st), Collin Haar (1st), Brock Baker (1st), Brenden Salfrank (2nd), Noah Fullmer (4th), Calob Jones (4th)

Milbank – Eli Fischer (1st), Isaac Fischer (3rd), Tanner Kettwig (3rd), Toby Schneck (4th)

 

Battler Invite (Gettysburg)

1st – South Border, 198.5

2nd – Chamberlain, 186

3rd – Mo-Po, 173

4th – Redfield

5th – Faulkton

8th – Potter Co

9th – SBA

11th – Deuel

13th – Warner/NW

15th – Ips/Leo/Bow

18th – Sully Buttes

Top 4 regional finishes…

SB – Riley Molter (1st), Mark Jochim (1st), Jake Herr (1st), Darin Vangorkom (1st), Lane Wolf (2nd), Grant Schneider (2nd), Jon Shockley (3rd), Hunter Wolf (4th)

MP – Stone Jensen (1st), Nathan Bauer (1st), Kegan Pearman (1st), Jason Gerry (2nd), Tucson Freeman (2nd), Jacob Steiger (3rd), Carson Keller (3rd)

R/D – Cooper Baloun (1st), Branden Roe (2nd), Riley White (2nd), Mason Fey (2nd), Drew Masat (3rd), Trevor Frost (4th), Keaton Rohlfs (4th)

F – Gannon Martinmaas (1st), Alex Aesoph (2nd), Gage Carter (3rd), Gage Martinmaas (3rd), Tate Schulte (4th)

PC – Preston Worth (3rd), Chayce Rausch (3rd), Koltyn Forbes (4th), Joey Wheeler (4th)

SBA – Iver Paul (2nd), Jace Burma (2nd), Teigan Clark (4th)

D – Dylan Hagberg (3rd), Hunter Kloos (3rd), Chris Landmark (3rd)

W/NW – Clayton Dulany (2nd), Cody Larson (4th)

I/L/B – Nick Brandner (4th)

 

Philip Tourney

1st – Canton, 272.5

2nd – MC/M, 176

3rd – Philip, 16.5

7th – Webster

Top 4 regional finishes…

Web – Chase Sigdestad (2nd), Carter Shoemaker (3rd), Hunter Rucktaeschel (4th), Joey Hubsch (4th), Tristen Bent (4th)

 

Tri-Valley Invite

1st – Winner, 224.5

2nd – EP-J, 161

3rd – Lennox, 159

7th – Sisseton

9th – Miller/HH

15th – Ab Central JV

Top 4 regional finishes…

Sis – Kaeden Metz (2nd), Braimen Steen (3rd), Keanan Pikarski (3rd), Colbey Lehrke (4th), Vincent Herberg (4th)

MHH – Connor Bertsch (2nd), Landon Sivertsen (3rd)

 

GYM

Pierre Invite

1st – Mitchell, 139.65

2nd – RCS, 138.325

3rd – Pierre, 137

5th – Ab Central, 133.5

Top AC finishers – Brooke Malsom (2nd on vault); Aspyn Lundquist (4th on floor, 8th in all-around, 10th on bars); Makenna Glanzer (8th on beam)

 

Hockey

Aberdeen Lady Cougars  5-2

Brookings Rangers

The Lady Cougars & Rangers each had 27 shots-on-goal as Aberdeen beat Brookings, 5-2, SAT.  Kaitlyn Holland scored twice, while Kamryn Hayhurst, Emma Ahlberg, and Madyson Ogdahl each had one goal.

 

SUNDAY

Hockey

Aberdeen Cougars

Rushmore Thunder  9-0

Aberdeen was out-shot 38-7 in the loss.