Updated SD Prep Media High School Basketball Polls

The South Dakota Prep Media basketball poll for the week of Feb. 12 is listed below, ranking the top-five teams, the team’s record, points received and ranking in the previous poll. First-place votes are indicated in parentheses.

BOYS

Class AA

  1. Rapid City Stevens (22)        14-2   115   1
  2. Harrisburg (1)                        15-2    97    3
  3. Rapid City Central (1)            13-3    59    2
  4. Sioux Falls Lincoln                 11-5    46    4
  5. Sioux Falls Washington         10-7    41    5

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Central 2.

 

Class A

  1. Sioux Falls Christian (24)       17-0    115   1
  2. Madison                                  16-1     95   2
  3. Sioux Valley                            16-2     75   3
  4. Dell Rapids                             14-4     26   RV
  5. Tea Area                                 13-5     21   RV

Receiving votes: Dakota Valley 17, Miller 5, Crow Creek 2, Red Cloud 2, Bon Homme 2.

Class B

  1. Bridgewater-Emery (19)          14-3   114   1
  2. Sully Buttes(5)                        15-1   100   2
  3. Clark/Willow Lake                   14-4     57    3
  4. White River                             15-2     41    4
  5. Corsica-Stickney                     14-2    22     RV

Receiving votes: Canistota 11, Irene-Wakonda 9, Warner 5, Langford Area 1.

GIRLS

Class AA

  1. Aberdeen Central(24)          15-1   120    1
  2. Sioux Falls Lincoln                13-3    92     3
  3. Rapid City Stevens               15-3    62     2
  4. Harrisburg                             13-3    51    4
  5. Sioux Falls O’Gorman           11-5    35    5

Class A

  1. Belle Fourche (14)                18-1   105   1
  2. St. Thomas More (10)           15-2   104   2
  3. Hamlin17-2    70    4
  4. Lennox                                  16-3    39    5
  5. McCook Central/Montrose    17-2    35    3

Receiving votes: Aberdeen Roncalli 3, Crow Creek 3, Winner 1.

Class B

  1. Sully Buttes(13)                  17-1    105   1
  2. Warner(7)                           17-3      89    3
  3. Faith (4)                               19-0      86    2
  4. Castlewood                         15-2      37    T-5
  5. Irene-Wakonda                    17-2     15     RV

Receiving votes: Ethan 7, Hanson 7, Avon 7, Waubay/Summit 4, Tripp-Delmont/Armour 3